No. 6-Seeded Arizona Smashes No. 14-Seeded Harvard 74-51, Advances to Sweet Sixteen

Filed under Game Recap on March 23rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 3rd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #14 Harvard 22 29 51 +10.0
  #6 Arizona 40 34 74 -10.0
Sat, Mar 23 2013, 04:10 PM MST

EnergySolutions Arena
Salt Lake City, UT
TV: TNT

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 23, No. 6-seeded Arizona held No. 14-seeded Harvard to just 27.6 percent from the floor and won big over the Crimson 74-51 in the third round of the NCAA Tournament. The Wildcats got the win with a season-high 27 points from Mark Lyons on 70.6 percent shooting in 33 minutes. Solomon Hill got a double-double with 13 points and 10 rebounds. Steve Moundou-Missi got nine points and five rebounds for the Crimson. Harvard wraps up the season with a 20-10 record. In the regular season, they finished first in the Ivy League with an 11-3 conference record. Harvard overcame No. 3-seeded New Mexico 68-62 in the second round. Arizona (27-7, 12-6 Pac-12) faces off with No. 2-seeded Ohio State (27-7, 13-5 Big Ten) in the Sweet Sixteen on Thursday, Mar. 28.


HARV PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+S. Moundou-Missi20951200
BKenyatta Smith231050310
BJonah Travis14560001
BWesley Saunders37855003
CC. Webster27851002
CSiyani Chambers36633002
C-Laurent Rivard35301200
-Alex Nesbitt4001000
Arizona PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Mark Lyons332713102
ASolomon Hill3613101011
B+Brandon Ashley16680002
B+Nick Johnson34764303
BJordin Mayes19813001
BK. Tarczewski31781001
C+Kevin Parrom14421001
CAngelo Chol8220011
-Gabe York4000000

Arizona Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Solomon Hill and Brandon Ashley) accounted for 46.1 percent of the rebounds.
  • Arizona has won every game this season (5-0) when opponents record 51 or fewer total points.
  • Arizona has recorded fewer free throws made than their opponents for the past four games.
  • Arizona has won every game this season (6-0) when its field goal percentage has been 55.1 percent or better.
  • Arizona has won 94 percent of the time this season (16-1) after committing 12 or fewer turnovers.

Harvard Game Notes:
  • Jonah Travis has led the team in rebounding five times in 30 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Preview
Colorado
Game Recap
Ucla
Rakeem Christmas from Syracuse Wins StatSheet NCAA...Arizona is #7 in Latest AP Poll: Feb 23rd, 2015No. 7 Arizona (24-3) and Colorado (12-14) Face Of...No. 7 Arizona Picks Up Win against UCLA 57-47



Season Preview: Arizona is very likely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Pac-12 Standings

OverallConf
 1Arizona 33-5 15-3
2 UCLA 28-9 12-6
3 Oregon 24-10 10-8
3 Colorado 23-12 10-8
3 Stanford 23-13 10-8
3 Arizona State 21-12 10-8
3 California 21-14 10-8
8 Utah 21-12 9-9
8 Washington 17-15 9-9
10 Oregon State 16-16 8-10
11 WSU 10-21 3-15
12 USC 11-21 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#20 Kadeem Allen Jr G 6-3 180
#12 Ryan Anderson Sr F 6-9 216
#21 Brandon Ashley Jr F 6-8 230
#50 Jacob Hazzard Jr G 6-0 160
#23 R. Hollis-Jefferson So F 6-7 215
#0 P. Jackson-Cartwright Fr G 5-8 150
#5 Stanley Johnson Fr F 6-6 225
#31 Matt Korcheck Sr F 6-10 230
#44 Trey Mason So G 6-2 185
#4 T.J. McConnell Sr G 6-1 195
#55 Drew Mellon Sr F 6-6 205
#24 Elliott Pitts So G 6-5 180
#14 Dusan Ristic Fr C 7-0 240
#35 K. Tarczewski Jr C 7-0 235
#3 Craig Victor Fr F 6-7 205
#1 Gabe York Jr G 6-3 180